San Diego · Monthly Report

San Diego STRO License Inventory — October 2026

An inventory of 8,422 licenses across four tiers and 50 named community planning areas, with City tier availability dated October 9.

Data as of October 23, 2026 Published October 23, 2026
8,422 Licenses in published inventory
50 Named community planning areas with inventory
1 Licenses with unknown / unassigned area
Oct 23 2026 inventory observation

The October observation

San Diego’s published active-license inventory contains 8,422 unique licenses in this observation. Whole-home licenses outside Mission Beach account for the largest tier. The area table covers 50 named community planning areas, plus one license whose area is unknown or unassigned.

The separately dated City program table reports 8,429 issued licenses on October 9. Relative to that table, this inventory has five fewer Tier 3 licenses and two fewer Tier 4 licenses; Tier 1 and Tier 2 counts agree. The sources describe different dates and do not establish the reason for the difference.

The recovered May inventory contains 8,362 licenses, 60 fewer than October. Missing intervening inventories prevent a month-over-month comparison. Explore the recovered history for earlier inventory reports and separately dated City program figures.

The inventory is dated October 23, 2026 and was retrieved on October 23, 2026. This is a point-in-time observation, not a month-end total.

Baseline snapshot. No comparable immediately preceding monthly observation is loaded, so no month-over-month change is reported.

Published inventory · October 23, 2026

Licenses by tier

Each license is counted once. Shares describe the mix in this observation.

Licenses and shares by tier, October 23, 2026
TierLicensesShare
Tier 1 · Part-timeRentals for up to 20 days per year; the host need not live onsite.1351.6%
Tier 2 · Home sharingHome sharing for more than 20 days per year with the host living onsite; limited host absences are permitted.2,33627.74%
Tier 3 · Whole home outside Mission BeachWhole-home rentals outside Mission Beach, with at least 90 days of annual use required to maintain the license.4,85457.63%
Tier 4 · Mission Beach whole homeWhole-home rentals in Mission Beach, with at least 90 days of annual use required to maintain the license.1,09713.03%
Total published inventory8,422100%

Shares are rounded independently and are not applicable to an empty inventory. Descriptions are retained with this dated observation. A declared tier with no records has a known count of zero.

Separate publisher observation · October 9, 2026

Published availability by tier

Published as of October 9, 2026; retrieved October 23, 2026. Issued counts and remaining availability are taken from this separate observation.

Issued licenses and remaining availability, October 9, 2026
TierPublished issued countRemaining availability
Tier 1 · Part-time135Unlimited
Tier 2 · Home sharing2,336Unlimited
Tier 3 · Whole home outside Mission Beach4,859802
Tier 4 · Mission Beach whole home1,0990
Published issued total8,429Not applicable

Two observations, two dates: the separate observation reports 8,429 issued licenses on October 9; the inventory contains 8,422 on October 23. Their totals can differ. Inventory counts are never subtracted from this separately dated observation to estimate current availability.

Zero means no remaining licenses in that dated availability observation. Unlimited and unavailable are distinct states. These figures do not establish availability within a community planning area.

Area detail · October 23, 2026

Licenses by community planning area

Community planning areas are the City’s reporting geography; they are not interchangeable with neighborhoods. These figures describe inventory, not area-level caps or permit availability. Counts are sorted from largest to smallest; horizontal scrolling reveals every tier on smaller screens.

Community planning areas and tier counts, October 23, 2026
Community planning areaTotalTier 1 · Part-timeTier 2 · Home sharingTier 3 · Whole home outside Mission BeachTier 4 · Mission Beach whole home
MISSION BEACH1,3282220901,097
PACIFIC BEACH1,223182219840
LA JOLLA801101796120
UPTOWN58241624160
OCEAN BEACH5232904310
NORTH PARK48641613210
CLAIREMONT MESA46382062490
DOWNTOWN4104953110
PENINSULA396101452410
GREATER GOLDEN HILL2555861640
SOUTHEASTERN SAN DIEGO2484721720
MID-CITY:CITY HEIGHTS1822681120
MID-CITY:NORMAL HEIGHTS131259700
NAVAJO122637790
MID-CITY:EASTERN AREA118253630
MIRA MESA113154580
LINDA VISTA112236740
SERRA MESA102247530
ENCANTO NEIGHBORHOODS98250460
UNIVERSITY98641510
TORREY PINES70328390
MID-CITY:KENSINGTON-TALMADGE68137300
COLLEGE AREA67120460
SKYLINE-PARADISE HILLS63132300
RANCHO PENASQUITOS55229240
CARMEL VALLEY47522200
OTAY MESA-NESTOR35018170
KEARNY MESA3102290
BARRIO LOGAN3006240
OLD TOWN SAN DIEGO2403210
RANCHO BERNARDO24011130
MISSION VALLEY1811250
OTAY MESA1704130
TIERRASANTA1715110
PACIFIC HIGHLANDS RANCH92430
TORREY HIGHLANDS91710
SCRIPPS MIRAMAR RANCH80530
MIRAMAR RANCH NORTH60150
SABRE SPRINGS60330
SAN YSIDRO50230
BLACK MOUNTAIN RANCH40310
MISSION BAY PARK40220
TORREY HILLS40310
DEL MAR MESA21100
RANCHO ENCANTADA20110
DEL MAR10100
MIDWAY-PACIFIC HIGHWAY10010
NCFUA SUBAREA II10100
TIJUANA RIVER VALLEY10100
Unknown / unassigned10100
VIA DE LA VALLE10010
Total, including unknown / unassigned8,4221352,3364,8541,097

Unknown / unassigned preserves licenses without a usable area. Area labels follow the publisher’s inventory; they are not an independently verified geographic directory. Zero in a tier column means no records in that cell of the complete inventory; it does not describe availability.

How to read this

Published inventory, with clear limits

Population counted: All licenses listed in the City’s active STRO inventory, including records with earlier expiration dates.

Counts measure the stated inventory, not bookings, occupancy, revenue, or actual rental activity. Missing geographic assignments remain included in totals.

3 expired-looking records are retained in this observation. These records have an expiration date earlier than the observation date. That date alone does not resolve renewal or administrative status.

Availability is an independent publisher observation. These counts establish neither an area cap nor availability for an individual property.