San Diego · Monthly Report

San Diego STRO License Inventory — May 2026

A recovered inventory of 8,362 licenses by tier and community planning area, observed May 13.

Data as of May 13, 2026 Published October 24, 2026
8,362 Licenses in published inventory
48 Named community planning areas with inventory
2 Licenses with unknown / unassigned area
May 13 2026 inventory observation

The May observation

The archived City inventory contains 8,362 unique licenses. The tier and planning-area tables preserve the source’s geographic assignments, including unknown or unassigned records.

The original CSV’s publisher modification timestamp establishes the date as May 13, 2026, in UTC. This report was prepared retrospectively in October 2026. No April inventory was recovered, so a month-over-month change is unavailable.

Explore the separate City program history for more dated observations of issued licenses and availability. They are not used to estimate inventory in missing months.

The inventory is dated May 13, 2026 and was retrieved on October 24, 2026. This is a point-in-time observation, not a month-end total.

Baseline snapshot. No comparable immediately preceding monthly observation is loaded, so no month-over-month change is reported.

Published inventory · May 13, 2026

Licenses by tier

Each license is counted once. Shares describe the mix in this observation.

Licenses and shares by tier, May 13, 2026
TierLicensesShare
Tier 1 · Part-timeRentals for up to 20 days per year; the host need not live onsite.1411.69%
Tier 2 · Home sharingHome sharing for more than 20 days per year with the host living onsite; limited host absences are permitted.2,36828.32%
Tier 3 · Whole home outside Mission BeachWhole-home rentals outside Mission Beach, with at least 90 days of annual use required to maintain the license.4,75856.9%
Tier 4 · Mission Beach whole homeWhole-home rentals in Mission Beach, with at least 90 days of annual use required to maintain the license.1,09513.09%
Total published inventory8,362100%

Shares are rounded independently and are not applicable to an empty inventory. Descriptions are retained with this dated observation. A declared tier with no records has a known count of zero.

Separate publisher observation

Published availability by tier

Availability is unavailable for this report: no separate capacity observation was selected.

Zero means no remaining licenses in that dated availability observation. Unlimited and unavailable are distinct states. These figures do not establish availability within a community planning area.

Area detail · May 13, 2026

Licenses by community planning area

Community planning areas are the City’s reporting geography; they are not interchangeable with neighborhoods. These figures describe inventory, not area-level caps or permit availability. Counts are sorted from largest to smallest; horizontal scrolling reveals every tier on smaller screens.

Community planning areas and tier counts, May 13, 2026
Community planning areaTotalTier 1 · Part-timeTier 2 · Home sharingTier 3 · Whole home outside Mission BeachTier 4 · Mission Beach whole home
MISSION BEACH1,3192320101,095
PACIFIC BEACH1,186152249470
LA JOLLA793111816010
UPTOWN59441744160
OCEAN BEACH5682924740
NORTH PARK49551713190
CLAIREMONT MESA453102002430
PENINSULA401111492410
DOWNTOWN3882992870
SOUTHEASTERN SAN DIEGO2535701780
GREATER GOLDEN HILL2485851580
MID-CITY:CITY HEIGHTS172371980
NAVAJO126643770
MID-CITY:NORMAL HEIGHTS123262590
MIRA MESA116155600
LINDA VISTA112238720
MID-CITY:EASTERN AREA112350590
UNIVERSITY96539520
SERRA MESA95249440
ENCANTO NEIGHBORHOODS93248430
SKYLINE-PARADISE HILLS67136300
MID-CITY:KENSINGTON-TALMADGE66235290
TORREY PINES66326370
COLLEGE AREA63123390
RANCHO PENASQUITOS55229240
CARMEL VALLEY47620210
OTAY MESA-NESTOR37020170
KEARNY MESA3002280
BARRIO LOGAN2906230
OLD TOWN SAN DIEGO2204180
MISSION VALLEY2011450
OTAY MESA2005150
RANCHO BERNARDO1901090
TIERRASANTA161690
SCRIPPS MIRAMAR RANCH110740
TORREY HIGHLANDS102710
SABRE SPRINGS60330
SAN YSIDRO61230
MIRAMAR RANCH NORTH50050
PACIFIC HIGHLANDS RANCH41210
RANCHO ENCANTADA40220
TORREY HILLS40400
BLACK MOUNTAIN RANCH20110
DEL MAR MESA21100
MIDWAY-PACIFIC HIGHWAY20020
MISSION BAY PARK20110
Unknown / unassigned20020
DEL MAR10100
VIA DE LA VALLE10010
Total, including unknown / unassigned8,3621412,3684,7581,095

Unknown / unassigned preserves licenses without a usable area. Area labels follow the publisher’s inventory; they are not an independently verified geographic directory. Zero in a tier column means no records in that cell of the complete inventory; it does not describe availability.

How to read this

Published inventory, with clear limits

Population counted: All licenses listed in the City’s active STRO inventory, including records with earlier expiration dates.

Counts measure the stated inventory, not bookings, occupancy, revenue, or actual rental activity. Missing geographic assignments remain included in totals.

2 expired-looking records are retained in this observation. These records have an expiration date earlier than the observation date. That date alone does not resolve renewal or administrative status.

Availability is an independent publisher observation. These counts establish neither an area cap nor availability for an individual property.