San Diego · Monthly Report

San Diego STRO License Inventory — July 2025

A recovered inventory of 8,180 licenses after excluding one explicitly labeled City test record.

Data as of July 10, 2025 Published October 24, 2026
8,180 Licenses in published inventory
48 Named community planning areas with inventory
5 Licenses with unknown / unassigned area
Jul 10 2025 inventory observation

The July observation

This report counts 8,180 licenses. The original file contains 8,181 rows, including one explicitly labeled test record outside the four licensing tiers. That exact row is excluded from reporting; the original file is preserved. Other unexpected tier values remain validation errors.

The original CSV’s publisher modification timestamp establishes the date as July 10, 2025, in UTC. This report was prepared retrospectively in October 2026. Expired-looking licenses and unknown planning areas remain in the count.

The recovered January inventory contains 1,014 more licenses than this July observation. The gap between those dates prevents a monthly trend or an explanation of when the inventory changed. Disappearance from the file does not establish revocation or the end of rental activity.

Explore the separate City program history for additional dated citywide figures.

The inventory is dated July 10, 2025 and was retrieved on October 24, 2026. This is a point-in-time observation, not a month-end total.

Baseline snapshot. No comparable immediately preceding monthly observation is loaded, so no month-over-month change is reported.

Published inventory · July 10, 2025

Licenses by tier

Each license is counted once. Shares describe the mix in this observation.

Licenses and shares by tier, July 10, 2025
TierLicensesShare
Tier 1 · Part-timeRentals for up to 20 days per year; the host need not live onsite.1551.89%
Tier 2 · Home sharingHome sharing for more than 20 days per year with the host living onsite; limited host absences are permitted.2,37729.06%
Tier 3 · Whole home outside Mission BeachWhole-home rentals outside Mission Beach, with at least 90 days of annual use required to maintain the license.4,55855.72%
Tier 4 · Mission Beach whole homeWhole-home rentals in Mission Beach, with at least 90 days of annual use required to maintain the license.1,09013.33%
Total published inventory8,180100%

Shares are rounded independently and are not applicable to an empty inventory. Descriptions are retained with this dated observation. A declared tier with no records has a known count of zero.

Separate publisher observation

Published availability by tier

Availability is unavailable for this report: no separate capacity observation was selected.

Zero means no remaining licenses in that dated availability observation. Unlimited and unavailable are distinct states. These figures do not establish availability within a community planning area.

Area detail · July 10, 2025

Licenses by community planning area

Community planning areas are the City’s reporting geography; they are not interchangeable with neighborhoods. These figures describe inventory, not area-level caps or permit availability. Counts are sorted from largest to smallest; horizontal scrolling reveals every tier on smaller screens.

Community planning areas and tier counts, July 10, 2025
Community planning areaTotalTier 1 · Part-timeTier 2 · Home sharingTier 3 · Whole home outside Mission BeachTier 4 · Mission Beach whole home
MISSION BEACH1,3133019301,090
PACIFIC BEACH1,161162199260
LA JOLLA76581795780
UPTOWN59161764090
OCEAN BEACH5745884810
NORTH PARK46461822760
CLAIREMONT MESA443122032280
PENINSULA393101522310
DOWNTOWN3422922480
SOUTHEASTERN SAN DIEGO2633701900
GREATER GOLDEN HILL2345861430
MID-CITY:CITY HEIGHTS1894791060
NAVAJO125548720
LINDA VISTA122640760
MID-CITY:NORMAL HEIGHTS119258590
MIRA MESA108249570
MID-CITY:EASTERN AREA98149480
SERRA MESA90346410
ENCANTO NEIGHBORHOODS89053360
UNIVERSITY86438440
TORREY PINES68324410
COLLEGE AREA67026410
SKYLINE-PARADISE HILLS64129340
MID-CITY:KENSINGTON-TALMADGE62238220
RANCHO PENASQUITOS59434210
CARMEL VALLEY39618150
OTAY MESA-NESTOR35020150
BARRIO LOGAN3006240
MISSION VALLEY2431470
KEARNY MESA2202200
RANCHO BERNARDO22011110
OLD TOWN SAN DIEGO2015140
OTAY MESA1715110
SCRIPPS MIRAMAR RANCH1201020
TIERRASANTA120480
TORREY HIGHLANDS102710
MIRAMAR RANCH NORTH60150
BLACK MOUNTAIN RANCH50410
PACIFIC HIGHLANDS RANCH50410
RANCHO ENCANTADA50320
SAN YSIDRO51130
TORREY HILLS50410
Unknown / unassigned50140
SABRE SPRINGS40310
DEL MAR MESA21100
MIDWAY-PACIFIC HIGHWAY20020
MISSION BAY PARK20110
DEL MAR10100
VIA DE LA VALLE10010
Total, including unknown / unassigned8,1801552,3774,5581,090

Unknown / unassigned preserves licenses without a usable area. Area labels follow the publisher’s inventory; they are not an independently verified geographic directory. Zero in a tier column means no records in that cell of the complete inventory; it does not describe availability.

How to read this

Published inventory, with clear limits

Population counted: All licenses listed in the City’s active STRO inventory, including records with earlier expiration dates. One explicitly labeled test record is excluded from this observation.

Counts measure the stated inventory, not bookings, occupancy, revenue, or actual rental activity. Missing geographic assignments remain included in totals.

11 expired-looking records are retained in this observation. These records have an expiration date earlier than the observation date. That date alone does not resolve renewal or administrative status.

Availability is an independent publisher observation. These counts establish neither an area cap nor availability for an individual property.