San Diego · Monthly Report

San Diego STRO License Inventory — January 2025

A recovered inventory of 9,194 licenses by tier and community planning area, observed January 22.

Data as of January 22, 2025 Published October 24, 2026
9,194 Licenses in published inventory
51 Named community planning areas with inventory
1 Licenses with unknown / unassigned area
Jan 22 2025 inventory observation

The January observation

The archived City inventory contains 9,194 unique licenses. Each license is counted once by its source tier and community planning area, with unknown assignments retained in the total.

The original CSV’s publisher modification timestamp establishes the date as January 22, 2025, in UTC. This report was prepared retrospectively in October 2026. No December 2024 inventory was recovered, so this observation does not support a month-over-month change.

The separate City program history preserves additional issued-license, availability, application and waitlist observations. Those figures have their own dates and are not substituted for this complete inventory.

The inventory is dated January 22, 2025 and was retrieved on October 24, 2026. This is a point-in-time observation, not a month-end total.

Baseline snapshot. No comparable immediately preceding monthly observation is loaded, so no month-over-month change is reported.

Published inventory · January 22, 2025

Licenses by tier

Each license is counted once. Shares describe the mix in this observation.

Licenses and shares by tier, January 22, 2025
TierLicensesShare
Tier 1 · Part-timeRentals for up to 20 days per year; the host need not live onsite.2132.32%
Tier 2 · Home sharingHome sharing for more than 20 days per year with the host living onsite; limited host absences are permitted.2,82930.77%
Tier 3 · Whole home outside Mission BeachWhole-home rentals outside Mission Beach, with at least 90 days of annual use required to maintain the license.5,06455.08%
Tier 4 · Mission Beach whole homeWhole-home rentals in Mission Beach, with at least 90 days of annual use required to maintain the license.1,08811.83%
Total published inventory9,194100%

Shares are rounded independently and are not applicable to an empty inventory. Descriptions are retained with this dated observation. A declared tier with no records has a known count of zero.

Separate publisher observation

Published availability by tier

Availability is unavailable for this report: no separate capacity observation was selected.

Zero means no remaining licenses in that dated availability observation. Unlimited and unavailable are distinct states. These figures do not establish availability within a community planning area.

Area detail · January 22, 2025

Licenses by community planning area

Community planning areas are the City’s reporting geography; they are not interchangeable with neighborhoods. These figures describe inventory, not area-level caps or permit availability. Counts are sorted from largest to smallest; horizontal scrolling reveals every tier on smaller screens.

Community planning areas and tier counts, January 22, 2025
Community planning areaTotalTier 1 · Part-timeTier 2 · Home sharingTier 3 · Whole home outside Mission BeachTier 4 · Mission Beach whole home
MISSION BEACH1,3233520001,088
PACIFIC BEACH1,277192561,0020
LA JOLLA844101986360
UPTOWN69172204640
OCEAN BEACH65151135330
NORTH PARK53992243060
CLAIREMONT MESA503152432450
PENINSULA450111772620
DOWNTOWN387101062710
SOUTHEASTERN SAN DIEGO2984882060
GREATER GOLDEN HILL26981041570
MID-CITY:CITY HEIGHTS2255901300
MID-CITY:NORMAL HEIGHTS151371770
NAVAJO145857800
LINDA VISTA142946870
MIRA MESA135469620
MID-CITY:EASTERN AREA115356560
SERRA MESA108355500
UNIVERSITY105949470
ENCANTO NEIGHBORHOODS101160400
SKYLINE-PARADISE HILLS84140430
COLLEGE AREA81035460
MID-CITY:KENSINGTON-TALMADGE78244320
TORREY PINES74526430
RANCHO PENASQUITOS69635280
CARMEL VALLEY51726180
OTAY MESA-NESTOR44025190
MISSION VALLEY3041880
BARRIO LOGAN2906230
RANCHO BERNARDO28017110
OLD TOWN SAN DIEGO2619160
KEARNY MESA2102190
OTAY MESA1715110
TIERRASANTA140590
SCRIPPS MIRAMAR RANCH111910
TORREY HIGHLANDS113710
PACIFIC HIGHLANDS RANCH101720
SAN YSIDRO101360
BLACK MOUNTAIN RANCH71510
MIRAMAR RANCH NORTH70340
SABRE SPRINGS70520
TORREY HILLS70610
RANCHO ENCANTADA60420
MISSION BAY PARK30120
DEL MAR MESA21100
MIDWAY-PACIFIC HIGHWAY20020
CARMEL MOUNTAIN RANCH10100
NCFUA SUBAREA II10100
SAN PASQUAL10100
TIJUANA RIVER VALLEY10010
Unknown / unassigned10010
VIA DE LA VALLE10010
Total, including unknown / unassigned9,1942132,8295,0641,088

Unknown / unassigned preserves licenses without a usable area. Area labels follow the publisher’s inventory; they are not an independently verified geographic directory. Zero in a tier column means no records in that cell of the complete inventory; it does not describe availability.

How to read this

Published inventory, with clear limits

Population counted: All licenses listed in the City’s active STRO inventory, including records with earlier expiration dates.

Counts measure the stated inventory, not bookings, occupancy, revenue, or actual rental activity. Missing geographic assignments remain included in totals.

1 expired-looking records are retained in this observation. These records have an expiration date earlier than the observation date. That date alone does not resolve renewal or administrative status.

Availability is an independent publisher observation. These counts establish neither an area cap nor availability for an individual property.