San Diego · Monthly Report

San Diego STRO License Inventory — May 2023

A recovered inventory of 7,289 licenses, with historical tier and community planning area counts.

Data as of May 11, 2023 Published October 24, 2026
7,289 Licenses in published inventory
49 Named community planning areas with inventory
26 Licenses with unknown / unassigned area
May 11 2023 inventory observation

The earliest recovered complete inventory

This archived City inventory contains 7,289 unique licenses. The report preserves the planning-area labels and assignments in that file, including licenses whose area is unknown or unassigned.

The observation date comes from the original CSV’s publisher modification timestamp, May 11, 2023, in UTC, preserved by the archive. This report was prepared retrospectively in October 2026; its publication date is separate from the source date.

This is one recovered observation near the beginning of the licensing requirement. It does not establish the number of operating rentals or a month-end count. No April inventory was recovered for a month-over-month comparison.

Explore the separate City program history for issued-license counts and availability. Some May 2023 program pages reuse the same date with different figures, so neither version is silently attached to this inventory.

The inventory is dated May 11, 2023 and was retrieved on October 24, 2026. This is a point-in-time observation, not a month-end total.

Baseline snapshot. No comparable immediately preceding monthly observation is loaded, so no month-over-month change is reported.

Published inventory · May 11, 2023

Licenses by tier

Each license is counted once. Shares describe the mix in this observation.

Licenses and shares by tier, May 11, 2023
TierLicensesShare
Tier 1 · Part-timeRentals for up to 20 days per year; the host need not live onsite.1522.09%
Tier 2 · Home sharingHome sharing for more than 20 days per year with the host living onsite; limited host absences are permitted.2,15229.52%
Tier 3 · Whole home outside Mission BeachWhole-home rentals outside Mission Beach, with at least 90 days of annual use required to maintain the license.3,90853.62%
Tier 4 · Mission Beach whole homeWhole-home rentals in Mission Beach, with at least 90 days of annual use required to maintain the license.1,07714.78%
Total published inventory7,289100%

Shares are rounded independently and are not applicable to an empty inventory. Descriptions are retained with this dated observation. A declared tier with no records has a known count of zero.

Separate publisher observation

Published availability by tier

Availability is unavailable for this report: no separate capacity observation was selected.

Zero means no remaining licenses in that dated availability observation. Unlimited and unavailable are distinct states. These figures do not establish availability within a community planning area.

Area detail · May 11, 2023

Licenses by community planning area

Community planning areas are the City’s reporting geography; they are not interchangeable with neighborhoods. These figures describe inventory, not area-level caps or permit availability. Counts are sorted from largest to smallest; horizontal scrolling reveals every tier on smaller screens.

Community planning areas and tier counts, May 11, 2023
Community planning areaTotalTier 1 · Part-timeTier 2 · Home sharingTier 3 · Whole home outside Mission BeachTier 4 · Mission Beach whole home
Mission Beach1,2722117401,077
Pacific Beach1,068152188350
La Jolla67591625040
Ocean Beach5833974830
Uptown50841853190
North Park42851792440
Clairemont Mesa364121651870
Peninsula338101521760
Downtown25813481970
Southeastern San Diego2161671480
Greater Golden Hill2135861220
Mid-City: City Heights137160760
Mid-City: Normal Heights120359580
Linda Vista105429720
Navajo105637620
Mira Mesa88344410
University82740350
Encanto Neighborhoods74141320
Mid-City: Eastern Area70233350
Serra Mesa67233320
Skyline-Paradise Hills61129310
Mid-City: Kensington-Talmadge57236190
Torrey Pines54419310
College Area50019310
Carmel Valley36417150
Rancho Penasquitos36219150
Otay Mesa-Nestor29015140
Unknown / unassigned2622130
Old Town San Diego2518160
Barrio Logan2304190
Mission Valley2026120
Rancho Bernardo160970
Otay Mesa131660
San Ysidro101270
Tierrasanta90270
Torrey Highlands92520
Miramar Ranch North70250
Sabre Springs60420
Pacific Highlands Ranch51310
Torrey Hills50500
Rancho Encantada40220
Black Mountain Ranch30210
Mission Bay Park30120
Del Mar Mesa21100
Kearny Mesa20200
San Pasqual20200
Scripps Miramar Ranch21100
NCFUA Subarea II10100
Tijuana River Valley10010
Via de la Valle10010
Total, including unknown / unassigned7,2891522,1523,9081,077

Unknown / unassigned preserves licenses without a usable area. Area labels follow the publisher’s inventory; they are not an independently verified geographic directory. Zero in a tier column means no records in that cell of the complete inventory; it does not describe availability.

How to read this

Published inventory, with clear limits

Population counted: All licenses listed in the City’s active STRO inventory, including records with earlier expiration dates.

Counts measure the stated inventory, not bookings, occupancy, revenue, or actual rental activity. Missing geographic assignments remain included in totals.

0 expired-looking records are retained in this observation. These records have an expiration date earlier than the observation date. That date alone does not resolve renewal or administrative status.

Availability is an independent publisher observation. These counts establish neither an area cap nor availability for an individual property.